Epsom Downs Primary School & Children's Cnetre

Staff List

Staff List 2021-2022

Leadership Team

Staff member

Position

Keith Nelson

Chair of Governors 

Anya Salisbury

Head/Mental Health Lead

Gary Heath

Deputy Head 

Laura Burnell

SENCO

Estera Wojcik

Business Manager 

Patricia Keysell

Day Nursery Manager 

Angelina McLoughlin

Family Centre Manager 

Jane McLachlan

Farzana Jafri

Foundation Stage Leader 

Tom Powsey

Phase Leader (KS1) 

Julia Simpson

Phase Leader  (Lower KS2)

Jacob Stewart

Phase Leader (Upper KS2) 

Foundation Stage 

Staff member

Class

Emma Cox

Jane McLachlan 

Nursery Star Class

Michaela Gomez

Farzana Jafri

 

Reception Sun Class 

Reception Moon Class

Key Stage 1 

Staff member

Class

Leila Dahou

Year 1 Oak Class

Josie Healy  

Year 1 Beech Class

Laura Bartlett

 Year 2 Willow Class

Tom Powsey

Year 2 Chestnut Class

Key Stage 2

Staff member

Class

Lucy Berryman

Year 3 Robins

Jade Chittock

Year 3 Wagtails

Julia Simpson

Year 4 Swans

Irene Cargill

Year 4  Herons 

Rachael Steele

Lydia Cackett

Year 5 Ospreys

Ria Ferry

Year 5 Barn Owls

Jessica Cook

 Year 6 Eagles

Jacob Stewart

Year 6 Kestrels

Specialist Teachers

Staff member

Position

Julia Simpson

SCITT/NQT Mentor

Carol Coppin

Roseana Noor

Teaching/Intervention KS2

Louise Stinson

The NEST

Jeni Stammers

Music

Subject Leaders

Subject

Lead

Buddy

Art

Carol Coppin

Ria Ferry (Covering Maternity Leave)

Computing

Jacob Stewart

 

DT 

Laura Bartlett

Carol Coppin

English Reading

Roseana Noor

Josie Healy (Covering Maternity Leave)

 

English Writing

Rachael Steele

Roseana Noor

EYFS

Farzana Jafri

Jane Mclachlan

 

Geography

Farzana Jafri

History 

Josie Healy

Inclusion

Laura Burnell

Sam Nash

MFL

Irene Cargill

 

More Able

Gary Heath

Music

Michaela Gomez

Numeracy

Julia Simpson

Tom Powsey

 

Forest School

Emma Cox

Laura Bartlett

PE

Lucy Berryman

PSHE

Gary Heath

RE

Louise Stinson

 

School Council

Lucy Berryman

 

Science

Lydia Cackett

 

Office Staff  

Staff member

Position

Estera Wojcik

School Business Manager

Michelle Head 

Assistant School Business Manager 

Kate Maguire

Safeguarding & Personnel

Animal Manager

Lorraine Wood

Admissions and Pupil Data

Kathleen Whittle

Receptionist

Carol Penman

Attendance, Administration and Website

Jacqui Coffin

Attendance, Admissions and Pupil Data

 

School Teaching Assistants & Key People  

 Staff Member

 Position

Bernice Froud

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Jane Thomas

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Samantha Nash

Assistant to SENCO/

School Family Support Worker/Mental Health Lead

Caroline Heaven

Home School Link Worker and ELSA

Helen Short

ELSA 

Teaching Assistants 

 Staff Member

 Staff Member

Joanne Briggs

Caroline Maynard

Lisa Brill

Melusine Menager-Hulme

Jeremy Burke

Louise Mitchell

Clare Carpenter

Jane Leppard

Julie Carter

Amy Pulham

Gillian Clear

Mandy Roberts

Helen Corless

Samantha Roberts

Kyleigh Dawes

Julie Robeson

Kim Edwards

Carol Sagne

Lisa Emery

Helen Short 

Alison Farrington

Sharon White

Dawn Ferry

Gemma Sutherland

Sharon Gandy

Patricia Welch

Kerry Gibbons

Leigh Wilson

Paula Gordon

Jo Woods

Linda Heath 

Lisa WIllsher

Rosie Keysell

Premises Staff

Staff Member

 Position

 Michael Ferry    

Premises Manager

 Peter Clarke    

Caretaker