Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre

Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre Life at Epsom Downs Primary School & Childrens Centre

Staff List 2018-2019

Leadership Team

Staff member

Position

 Barbara Wharton

Chair of Governors 

Sally Leach

Head

Mel Bracey

Deputy Head & NQT Manager

Claire Gungah

Assistant Head, Inclusion Manager & SENCo

Meg Gardiner

Business Manager 

Patricia Keysell

Day Nursery Manager 

Cheryle Sutherland

Family Centre Manager 

Jane McLachlan

Foundation Stage Leader 

Tom Powsey

Phase Leader (KS1) 

Julia Simpson

 Acting Phase Leader  (Lower KS2)

Laura Dalchow

Phase Leader (Upper KS2) 

Foundation Stage

Staff member

Position

Emma Cox

Jane McLachlan 

Nursery 

 Michaela Gomez

Farzana Jafri

 

Reception 

 Key Stage 1

Staff member

Position

 Laura Bartlett

Year 1 Oak Class

Josie Healy  

Year 1 Beech Class

Tom Powsey

 Year 2 Willow Class

 Lucy Berryman

Year 2 Chestnut Class

 Key Stage 2

Staff member

Position

Megan Pankhurst

Year 3 Robins

Charlotte McLaren

Year 3 Wagtails

Annabelle Roberts

Year 4 Swans

George Essex

Year 4  Herons 

Irene Cargill

Year 5 Tawny Owls 

 Fiona O'Donnell

Year 5 Barn Owls

Laura Dalchow

 Year 6 Buzzards

Carol Coppin

Year 6 Kestrels

Rebecca Cotton

SCITT

Carmen Cheung

SCITT

 Specialist teachers

Staff member

Position

Cath Kell

Literacy Intervention

 Julia Simpson

SCITT/NQT Mentor, Teaching Support KS1/KS2

Antonia Farino

Nurture Group Teacher ( The Nest)

Laura Burnell

Teaching/Intervention KS2

 Lydia Cackett

Teaching/Intervention KS2

Rachael Steele

Teaching/Support KS2

 Louise Stinson

Support and Intervention

 Jeni Stammers

Music

Office staff 

Staff member

Position

Meg Gardiner

School Business Manager

Michelle Head 

Assistant School Business Manager 

Kate Maguire

Safeguarding & Personnel

Animal Manager

Jacqui Coffin

Admissions and Marketing

Linda Hyatt

Receptionist

 Alison Hutchison

 Requisitions & Admin

Samantha Nash

Assistant to SENCO

 Hatti Bell

Website Tec

  School Teaching Assistants & Key People

Bernice Froud                                 Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Jane Thomas                                  Higher Level Teaching Assistant

 Caroline Heaven                             Home School Link Worker

 Staff Member

 Staff Member

 Tahima Ahmed

Rosie Keysell

Joanna Briggs

 Ellis Langford

Lisa Brill

 Jane Leppard

Louise Brown

 Caroline Maynard

Jeremy Burke

Laura McMahon

 Clare Carpenter

 Louise Mitchell

 Julie Carter

 Mrs Amy Partridge

 Gillian Clear

 Amy Pulham

Helen Corless

 Mandy Roberts

Laura Dore

 Samantha Roberts

Lisa Emery

Carol Sagne

Alison Farrington

Nicola Shepherd

Dawn Ferry

Helen Short

Ria Ferry

Melissa Start

Michelle Ford

Gemma Sutherland

Sharon Gandy

Chelsea Taylor

Becky Garman

Sally Wedge

Kerry Gibbons

 Patricia Welch

 Shannon Gibson

 Georgina Alice

Paula Gordon Sharon White
Laura Hackett

 Lisa Willsher

 Rachael Hasler

  Joanne Woods

Helen Hatchett

 Hayley Wyld

Linda Heath 

Caroline Heaven   

 Andi Hollingworth

 Premises Staff

Staff Member

 Position

 Michael Ferry    

Premises Manager

 Peter Clark    

Caretaker